Skip to main content
← All posts
Card
·

Aquapolis: crystal Lugia is the Pokémon card to chase

The Aquapolis crystal Lugia outranks every holo of this old Pokémon card set. Its price is on record and its pull rate is modelled.

Lugia card — Aquapolis
The price on record for the Aquapolis crystal Lugia
$4,500.00
Price at the last refresh, postage not included.

This Lugia is a Pokémon card from the e-Card era, and its price is read every day. How many packs does it take to pull one? That figure is still missing, it comes in the last section. Its full page is on the Lugia card page.

Aquapolis: Lugia leads every holo

Four Aquapolis cards, in dollars

Crystal Lugia$4,500.00
Umbreon holo$1,252.62
Espeon holo$289.99
Eevee common$45.85
The crystal Lugia against two holos and a common.

The Umbreon holo comes next at $1,252.62, the Espeon holo at $289.99, and the Eevee common falls to $45.85. Between the top and the bottom of the set the gap runs to thousands of dollars: the crystal card pulls the whole set upward, not the ordinary holos. The commons make up most of a pack: they set the floor of the comparison, not its ceiling.

An Aquapolis Lugia rarely comes out of a pack

The Aquapolis crystal Lugia

28%

1 card in 108 packs.

36 packs from this set give about 28% odds of pulling one. Put another way, 72 boxes in 100 contain none. Packs assumed independent; the real distribution is not published. Rate: 1 in 108.

The set's crystal cards are Lugia, Kingdra and Nidoking, and they share the same rarity slot in the pack. Lugia is only one of them: its rate, lower than the whole slot's, is the grid above, worked out on one display.

That rate rests on medium confidence: the source data comes from collectors, not from the publisher. It is an order of magnitude. A display can hold none, or several, and the ordinary holos, far more frequent, carry most of the value of an opened pack. For a set of this period, the sealed display is paid for what it represents as a collectible, and its value cannot be deduced from the cards inside. Lugia is therefore judged on its own, card in hand, and the display separately, on what it represents to a collector.

  1. You own one

    First check that it is the crystal card. The set breakdown shows where it sits among the other cards.

    See the Aquapolis breakdown
  2. You want to open packs

    A card's price does not say what a pack returns. The calculator sets it against your own purchase price.

    Compute with the calculatorWhat a pack returns, at the price on record

Affiliate link — Poké EV earns a commission, the price does not change.

Affiliate link — Poké EV earns a commission, the price does not change.

Read next

Prices read on September 29, 2026 (GMT+2). Cards: TCGplayer US market price. These are not the prices charged by our partners. Our method.

Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you buy, Poké EV may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commission influences no figure and no ranking.

We list only the merchants we have an affiliate contract with: this selection is not exhaustive and is not a price comparison service.

Intended for an adult audience. Independence, trademarks and no-advice notice.